Commentary on "Yes Means Yes"
[…] What should also be addressed in this review is how the Virginia Legislature has altered the elements of sexual battery in favor of the perpetrator. Prior to 2006, a sexual battery as defined in §18.2-67.4 of the Code of Virginia could be accomplished by sexually abusing the victim through the use of the complaining witness’s physical helplessness.
Though likely alluding to a victim’s ability (or lack of it) to object to the act due to some physical, mental, or chemical incapacitation, a surprise touching could also be viewed as physical helplessness. §18.2-67.10 of the Code of Virginia defines physical helplessness as “unconsciousness or any other condition existing at the time of an offense…which otherwise rendered the complaining witness physically unable to communicate an unwillingness to act and about which the accused knew or should have known”. A victim who is not anticipating or expecting her intimate parts to be touched can hardly communicate her unwillingness to act. The very nature of the surprise touching indicates the perpetrator knows of the victim’s helplessness.