Has Virginia Just Become a “Yes Means Yes” State?
[…] On the afternoon of May 23, R.W. and her sister returned to the house from an outing. R.W. had to knock on the door because the door was locked. Robinson answered the door and indicated that R.W. had awakened him. She apologized and walked into the house. Robinson immediately grabbed her breasts and twisted them. She told him to let go of her, but he persisted in holding her breasts for perhaps as long as a minute. When R.W. finally smacked his hands away, R.W. patted her buttocks.
Robinson was charged and convicted of sexual battery under Va. Code §18.2-67.4(A)(i). That provision makes it a crime to sexually abuse “the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse.” Both parties agreed that Robinson sexually abused R.W. by touching her “intimate parts” against her will and that the act was done without the consent of R.W. The issue in the case was whether Robinson used force to bring about the nonconsensual touching (as the trial judge had ruled).